Free referral service for Orlando and Central FloridaCall or text (407) 584-8685
Call(407) 584-8685

What mold remediation costs in Orlando

Fixr puts a typical mold remediation job at $1,500 to $9,000, about $3,500 on average, or $10 to $30 per square foot. Those are national figures. What moves an Orlando price is how much has to come out, whether the AC system is involved, and whether you hire a separate assessor.

Updated October 29, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

On this page
  1. Published ranges
  2. What makes an Orlando job cost more
  3. What makes it cost less
  4. Getting a price you can compare

Published ranges

JobPublished rangeSource
Typical remediation$1,500 to $9,000, $3,500 averageFixr, Aug 2025
Typical remediation$1,125 to $3,439, $2,254 averageBob Vila, Apr 2024
Per square foot$10 to $30 per square footFixr
Bathroom$500 to $1,500Fixr
Crawlspace$500 to $2,000Fixr
Attic$1,500 to $9,000Fixr
HVAC system$3,000 to $10,000Fixr
Whole house$10,000 to $30,000Fixr
Mold inspection$450 to $800, $500 averageFixr, Jan 2025
Lab testing$50 to $700Fixr

National published figures, not Orlando averages and not a quote.

What makes an Orlando job cost more

  • The AC is involved. Growth in the air handler, on the coil or inside flex duct usually means replacing duct runs, which is why HVAC jobs sit at $3,000 to $10,000. AC and duct mold.
  • The water came from outside. Flood water is treated as contaminated, so more drywall, insulation and flooring come out. Storm and flood cleanup.
  • Square footage behind the wall. A visible spot can be the edge of a much bigger wet area inside the cavity. Moisture readings set the real size.
  • Containment. Occupied houses with one central AC need the work area sealed off, sometimes with negative air and HEPA filtration.
  • Rebuild. Drywall, paint, baseboards and flooring are usually priced separately from remediation.
  • A separate assessor. Optional in Florida, but if you hire one before or after, that's its own fee, typically in the inspection range above.

What makes it cost less

  • Finding it early. A closet wall caught in a week is a small job; the same leak found in six months is a room.
  • Fixing the moisture yourself first (clearing an AC drain, replacing a supply line, setting the thermostat lower) when that's all it needs.
  • Under 10 square feet on hard surfaces, cleaning it yourself. How.
Close-up of gray and black mold spreading across a damp surface
Mold on a damp surface. The EPA says to dry wet materials within 24 to 48 hours to help prevent growth like this. Photo: remapstudio / Unsplash

Getting a price you can compare

Florida requires mold remediation contracts to be in writing and signed. Ask for the scope line by line: the areas, the square footage, what gets removed and what gets cleaned, containment, drying, and what proof you get at the end. Two quotes written that way can be compared. Two quotes that each say "mold remediation, master bath, $4,800" cannot. Is this mold quote fair?

Questions Orlando homeowners ask

How much does mold remediation cost in Orlando?

Fixr's national figures put a typical mold remediation job at $1,500 to $9,000 (about $3,500 on average), or $10 to $30 per square foot. Mold in an AC system runs $3,000 to $10,000, an attic $1,500 to $9,000, and a whole house $10,000 to $30,000. In Florida, an assessor who looks at the job before or after cannot also be the company that removes it, so budget for that visit separately.

How much does a full house mold remediation cost?

Fixr's national figure for a whole house is $10,000 to $30,000. Most Orlando jobs are one area: an AC closet and its ducts, a ceiling under a roof leak, or a bathroom.

Does insurance pay for mold removal?

Sometimes. Mold that follows a covered sudden loss, like a burst supply line, is often covered up to a mold limit written into the policy. In December 2002 Florida regulators approved what became the standard endorsement capping mold at $10,000 per occurrence, and many policies still carry a mold or fungi limit, so read that section. Mold from a slow leak or long-term humidity usually is not covered. Rising flood water needs a separate flood policy. On policies issued since January 1, 2023, you can no longer sign your claim benefits over to a contractor.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Mold Remediation Cost (updated August 29, 2025)
  2. Bob Vila: Mold Remediation and Removal: What to Know and How Much You'll Pay (updated April 17, 2024)
  3. Fixr: Mold Inspection Cost, Mold Testing Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  4. Fixr: Water Damage Restoration Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  5. Florida Statutes section 468.8422, Contracts (checked 2026-10-29)
  6. Florida Statutes section 468.8411, Definitions (checked 2026-10-29)
  7. US EPA: Mold Cleanup in Your Home