Free referral service for Orlando and Central FloridaCall or text (407) 584-8685
Call(407) 584-8685
A water-stained ceiling with peeling paint

Water damage restoration in Orlando

Most indoor water damage in Orlando starts with a supply line, a water heater, an AC drain pan or the roof. The EPA says to dry wet materials within 24 to 48 hours to prevent mold. In a Florida summer that clock is not generous. Fixr lists restoration at $1,200 to $5,000.

Updated October 29, 2026

On this page
  1. The first hour
  2. Where Orlando water damage comes from
  3. What restoration involves
  4. What it costs
  5. The insurance part

The first hour

  1. Stop the water. In most Central Florida houses the main shutoff is outside, near the front hose bib or at the meter box by the street. For an AC overflow, switch the system off at the thermostat. For a water heater, close the cold supply valve on top.
  2. Power. Stay off wet floors near outlets and power strips. If water is coming through a ceiling light or near the panel, turn that breaker off from a dry spot or leave it for the utility.
  3. Photos. Wide shots, the source, the ceiling stain, the water line on baseboards. Insurers ask for them.
  4. Move what you can. Rugs, boxes, electronics off the wet floor. Wipe furniture legs and put foil or blocks under them.

Where Orlando water damage comes from

  • Supply lines. Braided lines to toilets, sinks and the washer, and the ice maker line behind the fridge.
  • Water heaters. Often in a garage or an interior closet, and often past their life.
  • AC condensate. A clogged drain line and an overflowing pan, especially when the air handler sits in the attic above a ceiling.
  • Roofs. Afternoon storms from June to September, plus hurricanes. Roof leaks and ceiling mold.
  • Slab leaks. A hot water line under the slab that leaks into the floor. Warm spots on tile and a meter that spins with everything off.

What restoration involves

  1. Extraction. Pumps and truck-mounted or portable extractors pull standing water out of floors and carpet.
  2. Removal. Wet carpet pad, baseboards and the bottom of drywall often come out so the wall cavity can dry.
  3. Drying. Air movers and dehumidifiers, with moisture readings each day until materials are back to normal. Usually about three days, according to Fixr and Bob Vila.
  4. Documentation. Readings and photos for the insurer.
  5. Repair. Drywall, flooring and paint. Plumbing and roofing repairs need a licensed contractor for that trade.

Water damage drying itself doesn't need a separate Florida license. If mold has already grown over more than 10 square feet by the time the work starts, the mold part takes a licensed mold remediator.

What it costs

JobPublished rangeSource
Water damage restoration$1,200 to $5,000, $3,000 averageFixr, Jan 2025
Water damage restoration$1,305 to $5,707, $3,455 averageBob Vila, May 2023
Extraction$3.75 to $7.50 per square footFixr
Clean water, per sq ft$3.75 to $4.25Fixr
Gray water, per sq ft$4.10 to $6.50Fixr
Black water (sewage, flood), per sq ft$7 to $7.50Fixr

The insurance part

Sudden water from a burst line is usually a covered homeowners claim. A slow leak that went on for months usually isn't, and rising flood water needs a separate flood policy. On policies issued on or after January 1, 2023, Florida law no longer lets you assign your claim benefits to a contractor, so read anything a restoration company hands you that mentions your insurance before you sign it. Insurance and mold in Florida.

Questions Orlando homeowners ask

What is the average cost of water damage repair?

Fixr lists water damage restoration at $1,200 to $5,000 with a $3,000 national average, and Bob Vila at $1,305 to $5,707. Clean water from a supply line costs less per square foot ($3.75 to $4.25) than sewage or flood water ($7 to $7.50). Rebuilding is extra.

How long does it take to dry out water damage?

Drying after a leak usually takes about three days, according to Fixr and Bob Vila. Mold jobs that start with an assessor's report and end with a clearance check take longer, so plan on a week or more from first call to a passed clearance, longer if lab results or insurance are involved.

How fast does mold grow after water damage?

The EPA says to dry water-damaged materials within 24 to 48 hours to prevent mold growth. In Orlando from June to September, when the outdoor dew point sits above 70°F most days, wet drywall does not dry on its own. It needs air conditioning, dehumidifiers and fans.

Sources

  1. US EPA: A brief guide to mold and moisture in the home
  2. US EPA: Mold Cleanup in Your Home
  3. Fixr: Water Damage Restoration Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  4. Bob Vila: How Much Does Water Damage Restoration Cost? (updated May 30, 2023)
  5. Florida Statutes section 627.7152, Assignment agreements (subsection 13; checked 2026-10-29)
  6. Florida Statutes section 468.8411, Definitions (checked 2026-10-29)
  7. FTC: How To Avoid a Home Improvement Scam